Solved

NOTHING will index my Outlook Express for search purposes

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've been using X1 Search for years without a problem. But recently it refuses to index my e-mail. I use search every day for various reasons so in desperation I tried all the other e-mail search software: Copernic, Windows Search, Google Desktop Search, Isys, Exalead. NONE of them will index my mail! Outlook Express is working perfectly for me. And Amic e-mail backup is not having any trouble backing up and restoring my e-mail. In desperation I restored an Acronis image from February 1 when X1 was running fine. It wouldn't index my e-mail! This would be worth a million points to me. It's really got me stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:mpekar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34913460
Hello mpekar, since no one has offered you any assistance I can only point you if possible.
I have no experience with this tool
but when I see this>I've been using X1 Search for years without a problem<< indicates possible changes to the software, updated? Expired?
Re-install it / update it etc.
You have not commecnted if you tried that
only that you >> In desperation I restored an Acronis image from February 1 when X1 was running fine.

From my research I dont see where it supports the Outlook Express DBX files only PST from Outlook.

You must import your mail into one of our supported email clients (Outlook, Thunderbird or Lotus Notes) to allow X1 to index the contents.

Here's a list you could try out.
http://www.x1.com/support/knowledge-base?search=X1+stopped+working
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpekar
ID: 34913495
I don't quite understand what you're saying. X1 and all the others support Outlook Express. As I say, I've used X1 for years and years and am using the most current version. NO search program is currently able to index Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34913613
As I said I can only point you in a direction.
May I ask what changed?
Any error messages we can work with?
Is Outlook Express your default email client?
Is Outlook Express corrupted?
Maybe itr performed a compact
The fact none will index something must have changed with in OE.
Does Windows Indexing function?
R/click My Computer either on the Desktop or Start Menu and choose
Manage.
Click the plus sign next to Service and Applications.
Click the plus sign next to Indexing Service.
Click on Directories
You can add the Directories where OE stores it's files,
Or, you can click Help > Help Topics > click the Contents tab > then
enter indexing to access the Indexing Service overview

Another thing I have read regarding Google Desktop Search
Desktop will only index the mail from your main Outlook Express identity, and not from any additional identities. If you'd like to change your main Outlook Express identity so that Desktop can index and search your email, you'll need to adjust your settings within Outlook Express. To do so, go to File > Identities > Manage Identities.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 34915256
Without having any experience with any of the search software you refer to, but having found this X1 knowledgebase page:
http://rdsrc.us/5V7Joc
I would say that the most likely cause is one of the points that Merete suggested when referring to problems with Google Desktop Search, ie. a change to the default Outlook Express profile.  The KB article states:

"If you are unable to index your Outlook Express email messages and nothing appears in the X1 Options > Email > Outlook Express > Select Folders to Scan, check your identity settings in Outlook Express.
At the moment, X1 can only index the default Outlook Express identity. To set the default identity:
Open Outlook Express > click on the File menu > go to Identities > and click on Manage Identities.
At the bottom, you can set the default identity with the 2 dropdown boxes. Set both of them to your default identity.
After you make this change, re-start X1 and check the Outlook Express indexing options again."

The assumption here is that the other search software you mentioned also has the same limitation.  Merete quoted this limitation with Google Desktop Search, and it is probably fair to assume that the others are similar in this respect.

It would be worth just verifying the above to make sure that you haven't overlooked this possibility before looking more deeply into other possible causes.

You know how to ascertain the path to the DBX "Store Folder" for the current OE identity, right?
OE > Tools > Options > Maintenance tab > click "Store Folder".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpekar
ID: 34919468
The line that helped: You know how to ascertain the path to the DBX "Store Folder" for the current OE identity, right?
Wrong! I didn't know. And once I discovered that my mail was being stored in a bizarre folder called "item1=" I investigated further and found that a program (probably the anti-spam program Cloudmark) took it upon itself to store my mail in a folder that no search program would be able to recognize! I created a new identity, imported all my mail from that folder, and now X1 is indexing my mail! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34922061
Well I'm happy to know that my suggestions asisted  BillDL to help you. Funny how that works hey :P
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34931533
Thank you mpekar. Glad you were able to get that working.
0