Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear radio button selection

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Yes/No choice radio button defined -
            <td align="left" valign="top">        
                <asp:Panel ID="Panel4" GroupingText="Use other Choice:" Font-Size="Small" BorderColor="#F4FAFE" ForeColor="Black" runat="server" Width="180px">              
                   <asp:RadioButtonList ID="RadioOther" runat="server" Width="150px" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" onclick= "SelectOther()">                      
                        <asp:ListItem  Value="Yes">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem  Value="No">No</asp:ListItem>
                   </asp:RadioButtonList>
                </asp:Panel>
             </td>  

Assume the user select a radio choice Yes, and the Reset button need to deselect any option in the radio group. In C#, I used -
        RadioOther.Checked = false  or  RadioOther.checked = false
to clear the selection, and it does not work. Actually I got compile error.

How can I clear the selection?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMozz
ID: 34907334
One way is to iterate the list of items and set the selected property to false:

foreach(ListItem item in RadioOther.Items)
{
     item.Selected = false;
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34907413
I see, there are compiled errors;
Try to check your spellings or Caps or maybe radio buttons has the same names.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34907435
I'm nt sure abt this but can u try chklst.SelectedIndex = -1;
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907530
I'm nt sure abt this but can u try chklst.SelectedIndex = -1;
0