Solved

Server 2008 Group Policy Diagnostic Uitlity

Posted on 2011-02-16
24
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a problem with some of my group policies not being applied correctly.  Does Windows Server 2008 contain a diagnostic utilty that might help me with this problem?  If so how do I run it and have it output a log file for me to reveiw?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WCMHC
ID: 34907233
Research "Group Policy Best Practice Analyzer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34907241
I did and did not find anything for Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WCMHC
ID: 34907243
See here for additional information http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940122
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34908043
You can use gpresult
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34908122
I did use gpresult on the client PC experiencing the problem.  I would like to run something on the server that may give me further indication as to why the group policy is not be applied correctly.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34908418
Well that wouldn't tell you anything since clients are the ones getting the GPOs applied too. Post gpresults
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34943009
The word document has screen shots of what I am seeing on the client PC.
Mapping-Problems02162011.doc
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943020
The second document is 46MB taking a long time to download. Well from the gpresult it states that there is not a GPO at all.

Post dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34943173
That is correct.  I have removed all of the GPO's at this point.  When you get the word document downloaded you will see where the problem is occurring.  I have a logon script that maps serveral network drives.  This is not occurring correctly and the only thing I thought could be causing the problem is GPO's.  Since I removed all of the GPO's I thought that all of the mappings should apply and show up on the client PC.  However they are not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34943208
I am not very familiar with dcdiag.  How do I run it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943272
Ok I see. Very weird.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943278
go to command prompt type dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34943546
Where will the output file go?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943558
The output to the screen within the command prompt. Just copy this then post
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34943607
Looked like everything passed to me.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943660
Looks good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34943724
Any ideas with the mapping problem?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34943770
You should be able to see your Map Drives. If you manually do this as well. Could  be a View issue. I would change your current Windows Explorer view to details
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34944145
It is weird because all of the drives show up as mapped on the client PC but only some of the mapped drives show up in Windows Explorer.  Changing the views has no affect on what is displayed.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34944767
I would remove any drives listed. Then try to map manually one by one to see what outcome is
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34946107
Will do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 34972956
Thanks for all the assistance darius!
0