?
Solved

How do I send a copy of an email sent to 1 user to be sent to another user as well in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I would like to know if there is a way to have every future e-mail sent to the 'Engineer' email address to be also be sent to their supervisor(a different e-mail address/user account)?

Or perhaps if someone sends and e-mail to the 'Engineer' user account/email then a copy of that e-mail is sent to the 'Engineers' email group?  Just incase someone e-mails the 'Engineer' about a maintenance request; but, they are not in until later then the 'Supervisor' can see the e-mail as well and start working on that problem sooner than the 'engineer' can.

We are using Exchange 2007 running on a Windows 2008 Server.  The client we are running is Outlook 2007.  One may reference a previous question, if they would like to:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26815475.html
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 868 total points
ID: 34907355
Mailbox properties > Exchange General > Deliver Options > Forwarding Address:Set account (Configure an account to which you want to forward mails).

This is for Exchange 2003. For exchange 2007, there are different steps, but more or less same.

If you want, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 868 total points
ID: 34907367
Open the mailbox properties from EMC, mailflow settings --> delivery options  check "forward to"
a.PNG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34907805
Hi, Pkafkas.

If you want an Outlook solution, then sign into the Engineer mailbox and create a rule that forwards to the supervisor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34907919
Will the 'Engineer' email account still receive e-mails sent to it?  Or will the forwarding just re-direct it to the supervisor not allowing the Engineer to recevie any new emails.  If that is not the case, that is fine then.

Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34908500
may I ask why you dont go for server side solution ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 264 total points
ID: 34908722
The Engineer account will still receive a copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34908730
I would prefer a server side soultion.  I do like the forwarding idea; but, I just wanted to make sure that the 'Engineer' user will still receives emails if that rule is created.  

I could just test it and see.  Ohh I see that the check box states... 'Delivery address to both forwarding address and mailbox'.  That should work then.  I will test it out.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34908789
As a side note, the rule is a server side solution.  The rule runs at the server.  It's usually much easier for anyone who is not an email admin to set up a rule for this than to get the email admin to set up forwarding at the Exchange server itself.
0