Solved

Doing some port forwarding on a Cisco PIX 501

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
So, I have to modify an existing PIX 501 to allow for RPC over HTTPS.  I'm good on the Exchange side, but on the PIX, I need to forward port 443 to the internal Exchange server, which is 192.168.1.10.  I've opened port 443 on the Exchange server itself, but I need some help with the port forwarding on the PIX.  Right now, if I go to the external IP of the PIX, port 443 opens the PDM.  None of the computers here seem to be able to work with the PDM (my guess is because Java is too new on these and the PIX is too old but I could and probably am wrong).  Is there a way to redirect 443 to go to the 192.168.1.10 address?  If so, what will happen to the PIX now that 443 would not go to the PDM?

Here's the running config:

pixfirewall# show run
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password p@ssw0rd encrypted
passwd p@ssw0rd encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name ciscopix.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol pptp 1723
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 1.2.3.4 ASEL_1
name 64.65.66.67 ASEL_2
name 64.65.66.68 ASEL_3
name 64.65.66.69 ASEL_5
name 64.65.66.70 ASEL_4
name 64.65.66.71 ASEL_6
name 64.65.66.72 ASEL_7
name 1.2.3.5 ABCDE
name 200.201.202.203 ABCDE1
name 200.201.202.204 AITE_Net1
name 200.201.202.205 AITE_Net2
name 200.201.202.206 AITE_Net3
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
access-list outside_access_in permit udp any interface outside eq 3389
access-list outside permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list outside permit udp any interface outside eq 47
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq 47
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq ftp
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq pptp
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
access-list outside permit udp any interface outside eq 3389
access-list outside permit tcp ASEL_1 255.255.255.0 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp AITE_Net3 255.255.255.240 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp AITE_Net2 255.255.255.240 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp AITE_Net1 255.255.255.0 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp host ASEL_2 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp host ASEL_3 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp host ASEL_4 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp host ASEL_5 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp host ASEL_6 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp host ASEL_7 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp ABCDE 255.255.255.0 interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq pop3
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq www
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 80.81.82.83 255.255.255.252
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location ASEL_1 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm location ASEL_2 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location ASEL_3 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location ASEL_4 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location ASEL_5 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location ASEL_6 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location ASEL_7 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location ABCDE 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm location ABCDE1 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location AITE_Net3 255.255.255.240 outside
pdm location AITE_Net2 255.255.255.240 outside
pdm location AITE_Net1 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 47 192.168.1.10 47 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) udp interface 47 192.168.1.10 47 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface pptp 192.168.1.10 pptp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 192.168.1.10 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) udp interface 3389 192.168.1.10 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface pop3 192.168.1.10 pop3 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp 192.168.1.10 smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) udp interface 25 192.168.1.10 25 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) udp interface www 192.168.1.10 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface www 192.168.1.10 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface ftp 192.168.1.10 ftp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 80.81.82.84 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
http 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.145 inside
dhcpd dns 192.168.1.10
dhcpd lease 604800
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:fed24a5f07e123d0a8110059e5907f2d
: end
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq https
static (inside,outside) tcp interface https192.168.1.10 https netmask 255.255.255.255

Note cause you are forwarding https you will need to change the management port for the PDM like so

no http server enable
http server enable 2456

then access the pdm via https://{ip address}:2456


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
Pete,
I ran the access-list and static commands.  On the http server, when I ran:

no http server enable

No problem.  Then I ran:

http server enable 2456

I got the following:
Usage:  [no] http <local_ip> [<mask>] [<if_name>]
             [no] http server enable
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
If you don't use the PDM, you can just turn it off with "No http server enable".  

IIRC, and Pete can correct me if I am wrong, the PIX 501 didn't allow for a custom https port...    

So I can suggest 3 things.  
1) if you have an block of IPs, use another one of the public IPs as the static NAT for your mail server.  
2) Turn off http server, then use the forward.
3) Forward a different external port to internal 443.  i.e.  forward the external 8443 to internal 443.   However, all clients on the outside must use https://<ipaddress>:8443 to hit the server.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
Now that the changes are made, how do I save the running config to startup config?  I'm used to copy run start, but that doesn't seem to work on the PIX.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"Write mem" will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
nd Pete can correct me if I am wrong, the PIX 501 didn't allow for a custom https port...

oops I think thats Mike correcting me! - Doh! HE is correct - I'm getting rusty on v6, best sharpen up I've got two 506E's to move on Monday <grin>

ThanQ
0