Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

website visitor

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
If I know the IP address of the visitor, is ther anyway That I can have acces to his e-mail or name?
0
Comment
Question by:shoppingtotogo
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XLITS
XLITS earned 500 total points
ID: 34907317
Probably not without going through the ISP that hosts that IP address and they will almost definately not share that information.  Also, if the IP address is from an office there may be hundreds of users using that same IP address.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RobertNZana
RobertNZana earned 500 total points
ID: 34926346
People can tell very little from a IP address. They cannot, for example, tell who or where you are. How much they can tell varies a great deal.

http://ask-leo.com/what_can_people_tell_from_my_ip_address.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35157850
http://www.ip-adress.com/ip_tracer/

has a good bit of info about IP addresses.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 500 total points
ID: 35464259
No.

Even if you could it wouldn't be accurate as people share IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35464277
well most ISPs don't change your IP enough. most of the time its extremely close to your old one.
0