Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to log what happens at login?

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi how can I determine the cause of why a script isn't running or why mapped drives aren't mapping for computer and user newly added to an OU?  The GPO gets applied, but no mapped connections. Is there a way to log everything at logon or boot up?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907379
For group policy logging on an XP system you can crank up userenv logging

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775423(WS.10).aspx

Sysprosoft makes a decent free tool that helps you read the logs  http://www.sysprosoft.com/policyreporter.shtml

The DS team also has a good blog series about reading the logs   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/understanding-how-to-read-a-userenv-log-part-1.aspx

Did you run an RSoP report to make sure the correct policies are applying.

On vista and later systems the Group policy log is there for you but you can also crank up logging on those machines (not needed as much though with the GP logs)  http://blogs.technet.com/b/mempson/archive/2010/01/10/userenvlog-for-windows-vista-2008-win7.aspx

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908883
http://live.sysinternals.com/procmon.exe

I use this with userenv logging to see exactly what's going on, like permissions failures etc..

0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 34909645
I followed instructions from http://blogs.technet.com/b/mempson/archive/2010/01/10/userenvlog-for-windows-vista-2008-win7.aspx but get error:
could not locate c:\windows\debug\usermode\user.log or c:\windows\debug\usermode\gpsvc.log or any preference logs.

you may need to activate logging via file/set logging options.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34909757
Are you trying to check login times on your XP boxes or servers?

I'll have to test blog on a 2008 box later if I have time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 34909824
i'm trying to check why drives aren't being mapped via gpo's when user logs on to both win7 and xp
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34911377
Process Monitor above might help. Once tyou enable boot logging, reboot, and reopen it to compile the logs, search for net.exe, and check the results.....Maybe a permissions failure.

0