Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX Listbox events do not fire

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi there,

I've got a form in an Excel VBA program that contains listboxes displaying user selections. When these listboxes are emptied, I want to disable a commandbutton on the form to prevent the user from continuing without having selected an item. Correspondingly, I want to enable this commandbutton as soon as something is written to the listbox again. All adding/deleting of items in the listbox is handled by the code.
I thought this was easy to achieve using events, but neither the listbox_change event nor the listbox_afterupdate event fires when an item is added to or removed from the listbox. Why not? What kind of event should I use?

best regards,
Einar
0
Comment
Question by:EISTO
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34907533
what about the exit event, isn't it firing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EISTO
ID: 34907793

Hi, Fernando

No, the exit event doesn't fire either

/Einar
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FernandoFernandes
FernandoFernandes earned 750 total points
ID: 34907833
wait...
what's addin stuff to your listbox ? I mean, listbox is populated via code isn't it ? you dpn't need an even for it...
also, only for the sake of checking everything, is the event handler turned on?

Application.EnableEvents = True
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EISTO
ID: 34907910

Fernando,

I could write code in each and every routinge that manipulates the contents of the listbox, but it would be a whole lot easier to write it once and for all in an event handler.
....as far as I know, the application.enableevents property does not affect ActiveX-events. It is only applicable to events of objects inherent to Excel.

/Einar
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 750 total points
ID: 34915022
There is no event specifically related to adding an item to a listbox, so I would agree that the code adding the item should call whatever you want triggered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EISTO
ID: 34915091
Thanks guys,

VBA seems to be unable to handle this, so let's close the thread.

/Einar
0