Solved

GPO to copy screen saver to %systemroot%\system32

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have created a GPO to copy a screen saver scr file from the domain netlogon to the %systemroot%\system32 directory.

The bat file below is in the Logon scripts section of the policy;

@echo off
IF NOT EXIST "%systemroot%\System32\screensaver.scr" (GOTO COPYSCR) ELSE (exit)

:COPYSCR
copy \\domain.root.com\netlogon\screensaver.scr %systemroot%\System32
exit

The policy also enables this screen saver and various timeout settings.

However, when users execute the GPO it fails with access denied as they don't have rights to the %systemroot%\system32. The bat file worked as an administrator.

Anybody know a way around this?? I don't have a directory on the clients that users have access to other than thier profile. As we have many different OS versions, this will differ.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 500 total points
ID: 34907588
Have it go to the All Users profile instead. Or maybe have it go to common files? (%COMFILESDIR%)

It looks like you will need to change the location, as elevating privs is out of the question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34908324
There is a GPO setting for the screensaver if that's what you want
(if you use other then default accesible)
in
user configuration, administrative templates, desktop, display
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35010583
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you have done a reformat of your hard drive and proceeded to do a successful Windows XP installation, you may notice that a choice between two operating systems when you start up the machine. Here is how to get rid of this: Click Start Clic…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Learn the basics of while and for loops in Python.  while loops are used for testing while, or until, a condition is met: The structure of a while loop is as follows:     while <condition>:         do something         repeate: The break statement m…
In this seventh video of the Xpdf series, we discuss and demonstrate the PDFfonts utility, which lists all the fonts used in a PDF file. It does this via a command line interface, making it suitable for use in programs, scripts, batch files — any pl…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now