[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert entire Excel sheet in uppercase?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to convert entire Excel sheet in uppercase?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34907613
add another worksheet.

in cell A1, type the following formula - =UPPER(Sheet1!A1)

Then drag the formula out to cover the target data range.

Copy and paste special the formula to values!

assumes;

1) That you only have text values (probably not)
2) The sheet that you want to convert to upper is called Sheet1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34907626
that's the quick way (although it will convert numbers to text, which can easily be converted back to numbers using text-columns), the alternative is to have a macro do this for you.

Is that an option?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34907644
try this;

=IF(ISNUMBER(Sheet1!A1),Sheet1!A1,UPPER(Sheet1!A1))
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FernandoFernandes earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907718
if you want to use VBA:
1) press Alt+F11
2) Press Ctrl+R
3) Find your file in the Project Explorer
4) Right-click any part of your faile and select insert/module
5) paste the code below
6) hit F5 with the cursor within the code area
7) wait
8) done :)
Sub UpperCaseWholeWorkbook()
On Error Resume Next
Dim sht As Worksheet
Dim rng As Range

with Application
.EnableEvents=False
.Calculation=xlCalculationManual
End With

For Each sht In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
    If Not sht.ProtectionMode Then
        For Each rng In sht.UsedRange
            With rng
                If .Formula <> "" Then
                    .Formula = VBA.UCase(.Formula)
                End If
            End With
        Next
    End If
Next sht

with Application
.EnableEvents=True
.Calculation=xlCalculationAutomatic
End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34908745
Thank you it works fine!
0