Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3560g input errors - connection problems

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am having some issues with a port where I am receiving input errors.  How do I begin to troubleshoot?

Some thoughts:
Cable issue - this is a homerun connection which has been reterminated and fluke tested.
Network card issue - seems multiple devices (according to user)
Driver issue - the user is on the HelpDesk and uses this connection to image workstations via a floppy.
Port issue - maybe the problem is simply the port itself
Connectivity issue - the switch is connected to 4507 switch with a basic trunk

Here's what makes it hard:
Other connections to that switch seem to work, including 7941 IP phone.
Not sure if the port has been flipped, to see if the problem follows.
Windows and floppy do not get DHCP sometimes, sometimes does.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thank you,

Scott.....

0
Comment
Question by:svillardi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertParten earned 1600 total points
ID: 34907636
You have a Cisco switch correct? Log onto the switch and go into the interface sub command mode on the port where the Server is plugged into from there

spanning-tree portfast

see if that resolves the issue
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 400 total points
ID: 34908163
Agreed that for non-network-device links you can turn spanning tree off.  But what kind of errors are you receiving?  Spanning tree may be involved if the other device is sending traffic before the port is ready to accept it (after it's gone through the STP stages, when the port light turns from amber to green).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34908188
Of course, if you ONLY have ONE switch in the entire topology you can disable spanning-tree from the global configuration, not recommended if you ever grow beyond two switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 34909775
Unfortunately, spanning tree has been turned on already.  :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34909904
Just go into the sub interface command and enable

spanning-tree portfast

This puts the interface into a forwarding state immediately.
0