Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbscript not working

Posted on 2011-02-16
12
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all...
We have a network drive that's causing some issues.  I wrote a vbscript to map the drive and applied it to each OU/user as necessary.  After the next reboot the workstations show the network drive but when you click on it, it needs the password entered. Here is the script I'm using...
Dim objNetwork
Dim strDriveLetter
Dim strRemotePath
Dim strUserName
Dim strPassWord
strDriveLetter = "W:"
strRemotePath = "\\xxx.xxx.x.x\xxx"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
strUserName = "xxxxxx"
strPassWord = "xxxxxx"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDriveLetter, strRemotePath,True, strUserName, strPassWord

Is there something wrong with my script that its not saving the password?  
FYI Win Server 2003 R2 domain/Mapped drive on Linux server using samba
Thanks in advance!
-cp
0
Comment
Question by:SView
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34907669
If the remote share authenticates using the windows domain/login informaiton, then why not try leaving the password arguements out of the script completely?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34907687
Are you certain the user/password combination has permissions to the drive?  That is if you map the drive manually once the user is logged in, does that combination work?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 34907726
One thing: Is this being applied at each logon via GPO? If so, then it will error out because those drives will already be mapped from the previous day - you need to perform an "If drive letter exists, disconnect it" first
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SView
ID: 34908805
If i map the drive manually (via windows) the drive stays attached until the workstation restarts.  Upon restarting the drive missing.....When i apply the script to the user via AD the drive is there, just the user has to put in the password. I'm going to remove the script from the OU to remove any variables......
As for removing the password, due to certain circumstances beyond my control, that's not gonna work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34909999
"...the drive stays attached until the workstation restarts."  Even if you make the map persistent?  The problem may be on the Linux/Samba end, then
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34911828
What about strUserName = "remotehostname\username" (presuming it's a local account on that server)?

I've had issues where you have to qualify the hostname like that when a script is run through some methods but not in others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SView
ID: 34943902
I qualified the hostname and it still didnt work.  How would i make the map persistent on my script.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34944485
Isn't the "True" in your command making it persistent by storing it in the profile or am I misunderstanding that?

Have you tried using this?
Set objWshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objWshShell.Run "net use \\server\path /user:user pwd", 0, True

Open in new window

I know it's a mess compared to just WMI but might be useful for diagnostics.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SView
ID: 34953008
Update.....
I got the script working for one AD account via log on script and gpo.  The other AD account i have tried the same and it does not work.  I have put the script on their desktop for them to execute for when they need it......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SView
ID: 34953016
Cantoris: I tried your script and it didnt work.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 34953841
Sorry, I missed the drive letter out in the net use

eg   "net use f: \\server\share /user:testuser password"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SView
ID: 34956065
Applied to AD logon and worked... thanks
0