Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy to create user email in outlook

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to create a Group Policy to create an Exchange user account for each of ours users on our Windows 2008 SBS domain?

 I want to do it this way because it will be quicker than walking around to everyones comptuer.  

Our outlook client are currently setup to pick mail via pop3 from an internal email server.  We have recently bought a SBS Server and have joined all computers to the server. Now we want to migrate these clients to exchange.

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34907780
Do you mean a group policy to add users to outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34907850
yes.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scraane earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908394
When creating a user in SBS2008 it will also create the exchange mailbox if you use the Add User wizard. Outlook 2007 and up do not need to be configured when first start (or with no profile configured).

But, what you want is to have your current outlook profiles that use POP to collect there email, to be reconfigured to use your SBS server. I dont think you can do that with a GPO. There are utility's to do this like this one: http://goff.nu/products/windows/profiler/overview.html

On the other hand, your running SBS. Thats 75 users max...Even if you have the 75 users, get a colleague and you should be done in a couple hours.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Noduzz
Noduzz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908557
You cant do it through group policy but you can try this:

http://www.markmmanning.com/blog/2007/11/automatically-create-outlook-profile-on.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 35057147
I've decided to add them Manually afterall.  Thanks for your replys.  

Users can use Outlook Web Access until I've added their exchange account to Outlook, at the same time i can import the pst file into exchange.
0