Solved

Unable to open objects on excel 2003

Posted on 2011-02-16
18
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Unable to open objects on excel 2003
0
Comment
Question by:unisysadmin1
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34907845
Please send a detailed step by step to get where you're getting, as well as OS version, Office build, etc...

Please help us help you !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34908014
Just an initial guess...maybe you have macros disabled.
when you first open the workbook, just above the grid is a bar with a warning...select that and enable to see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34908159
Detailed information:

We have added word, excel, pdf doccuments as an objects in Excel. When we are try to open the embeded doccuments, it does not open. In the formula bar it says "=Embeded("Word Doccument") depending on the type of file you are trying to open...

I have tried to enable and disable Macros.

Application Excel 2003
OS: XP (Office build)

Please help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34908399
1) "Document" is misspelled, but I'm guessing that was just when you retyped it
2) How did you get the Embed piece into the formula?  Manually or through a separate process?
3) Are you simply trying to launch Word or open a specific document
4) Are you opposed to using VBA to launch these applications (although they won't be embedded)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34908476
and... are you sure that these word documents are still in the same place where they were when these objects were inserted ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34908966
Please excuse my typo.
When I am trying to open the document which is embeded on the excel, it does not open and the formula appears on the formula bar
Word documents are in the same location,  they have not changed
I do not have any access restrictions
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34909390
I don't have access to Excel 2003 anymore but when I try to embed a 2003 word doc into excel 2010, I get this formula:

=EMBED("Word.Document.8","")
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34910510
Yeah it showing the formula but it is not opening the doccument please help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34911233
that's not the same formula you have...can you try to add it again and see what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34918645
Tried to add multiple times it does not open please help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34918957
Did you go through the menus?

Insert tab, Text group box, Object

If not that, then we can try to see if VBA can recognize it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34920209
I am afraid I have tried that did not work though
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34920517
Are you able to put pictures or checkboxes?  If so, then the problem is with automation with larger objects.
Does this work on a new workbook?  If not, you may be having some system problems (memory issues.)

How about in Word?  Can you drop an Excel sheet into it?  Maybe your Office suite needs to be re-installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34942418
It works fine in word..issue is only with excel
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 500 total points
ID: 34943435
Did you try to close all Excel documents, open a new blank one, then add any object to see if it will work?  If that fails, then you probably need to uninstall and reinstall Excel.  If it works, then maybe your workbook got corrupted and you need to migrate it to a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34953029
Thanks for the solution
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 35225323
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0