Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thin client environment

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am doing some research on thin clinet and the new VM ware applications... any guidance ?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907775
you mean VMware View 4.5?

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/view_pubs.html

A good configuration guide here

http://paulslager.com/?p=572

and this is the Best Comparison White Paper of VDI Environment on the Internet

http://www.virtuall.nl/view-document-details/vdi-smackdown

Compares Microsoft, Citrix and VMware.

If you require further assitance please ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 34908031
Thank you.... I am checking the links out now
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34908103
Did you mean VMware View 4.5?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908447
Check VMware's HCL for a list compatible (i.e.: Supported) VMware View Clients:

http://vmware.com/go/hcl  (Click on the "VMware View" tab, then make you selections and click on the "Search" button.)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35340091
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0