Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux mail server

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear experts:

Our linux server fetches the mails from the outsourced web hosting mail server,  we have huge contact list of email accounts the team wants to send a bulk mail (one mail to many users) but the receiving person should receive should know the mail has only come to him instead of bulk, to be clear the team sends one mail to many contacts with one go but the mail should reach to the individuals and they should not feel it is a bulk email , request you to please help me in getting this, i think script to be done , please please help.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34907879
The list of recipient addresses need to be in he Bcc: field.
You can configure an alias on the server that is a distribution list.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 34914612
arnold is right, if you want to send just one e-mail, provided the remote server allows such a big recipients list (how big is it??)
But Bcc will show something like "undisclosed-recipients", suggesting it's a bulk mailing and everyone is "blind"
A distribution list might help, but the recipient will be the list, not the real recipient's email address ; depending on the tool you use. Those tools might end up sending one e-mail per recipient.

That's why I'd suggest the following :

*if* you can send one-mail per recipient, that will be correct from the recipient's point of view, but the sending server might not allow you to send tons of e-mail in a short period of time.
Anyway, you could write a simple script with mutt for example :

for recip in `cat your_email_recipient_list.txt `
do
  mutt -s "subject" -a attachedfile $recip < emailcontent
  sleep 3
done

One e-mail each 3 seconds.

I hope it might help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 34923815
Sir, Thank you very much for the reply, request you to let me know the steps to perform this ,
first will create a text file naming recipient _list.txt and add all the 500 email address with the semi colon separated in this text file then execute the below command
for recip in 'cat recipient_list.txt'
do
mutt -s "quotation" -a attachedfile $recip < email content # this i did not understand request you to explain the below :
-a attachedfile $ recip
< email content # here should we type the content like dear sir and body of the letter . please help me in this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926846
Hi,

Your recipient_list.txt should be one e-mail per line or separated by spaces
1) You can test your loop and recipient_list.txt content with this, for example :
for recip in `cat recipient_list.txt`
do
  echo I will send to $recip
  sleep 3
done

Open in new window


It'll just print a line with the email read from the file

You should see something like :
I will send to first@email.com
I will send to seconde@email.com
and so on...

Test it with a small recipient list you know (you, your personnal email, your corporate email, one colleague and so on). 2 reasons :
- if you messed up something, your customer won't see.
- to be sure it works and to check some anti-spam tool behaviour. Use a gmail recipient for example.

2) mutt command-line explanation:
The basic is:
mutt -s "my_subject" some_recipient@somewhere.com < email_body_as_a_text_file.txt
You can add "-a" to attach a file
Check the other parameters with "man mutt" (to change the from field for example)

3) A real example should then be :
for i in `cat recip_list.txt`
do
   echo sending to $recip
   mutt -a quotation.pdf -s "our quotation" $recip < body.txt
   sleep 3
done

With recip_list.txt like :
one@email.com
another@gmail.com
...

Open in new window


And body.txt like :
Dear sir or madam,
Please find you quotation........
...
Regards

Open in new window



Again, Test it with a small recipient list you know (you, your personnal email, your corporate email, one colleague and so on)


Leaving soon on vacation. Not sure I can answer this week-end and next week. I hope it'll work (I use it a lot this way)
The only limitation is the basic e-mail : just some text. But this is a good idea to avoid being flagged as a spammer.

Regards
0