Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Query

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm having quite the day, I'm unable to turn this access query into a pl/sql update query.

Please help :)
UPDATE CDB.PRJ_LM TIE 
    SET REC_CHNG_CD = 'U',
    MODIFIED_BY_ID = PARAM_0,
    MODIFIED_DT = SYSDATE,
    STAT_CD = 'I'
    WHERE EXISTS (SELECT T.P_ID P_ID, TIE.LM_ID ID, T.NM NAME,
'N/A' DEF_TX, FROM CDB.PRJ_T T LEFT JOIN CDB.PRJ_LM TIE ON (T.PUB_ID = TIE.PUB_ID) 
AND (T.ID = TIE.ID)
WHERE (((T.P_ID)= 1) 
AND ((T.CHNG_CD)='U') 
AND ((T.TMPLT_STAT_CD)='I') 
AND ((TIE.TIELM_STAT_CD)='A'))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulubell-b
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hraja77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907888
UPDATE CDB.PRJ_LM TIE
    SET REC_CHNG_CD = 'U',
    MODIFIED_BY_ID = PARAM_0,
    MODIFIED_DT = SYSDATE,
    STAT_CD = 'I'
    WHERE EXISTS (SELECT T.P_ID P_ID, TIE.LM_ID ID, T.NM NAME,
'N/A' DEF_TX, FROM CDB.PRJ_T T where (T.PUB_ID = TIE.PUB_ID
AND T.ID = TIE.ID)
WHERE (((T.P_ID)= 1)
AND ((T.CHNG_CD)='U')
AND ((T.TMPLT_STAT_CD)='I')
AND ((TIE.TIELM_STAT_CD)='A'))
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34912432
There are lot of parenthesis missing/incorrect in the above version of your query. So corrected the same.

Try this to see if it works for you.

UPDATE CDB.PRJ_LM TIE
    SET REC_CHNG_CD = 'U',
    MODIFIED_BY_ID = PARAM_0,
    MODIFIED_DT = SYSDATE,
    STAT_CD = 'I'
WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM CDB.PRJ_T T
WHERE T.PUB_ID = TIE.PUB_ID
AND T.ID = TIE.ID
and T.P_ID= 1
AND T.CHNG_CD='U'
AND T.TMPLT_STAT_CD='I'
AND TIE.TIELM_STAT_CD='A' )
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933439
1. you had 1 " , " in you inner query just before the FROM key word.
2. when using EXIST no need to retrive all these column you will not use them your just checking for an existance of a value SO i changed that to a constant " 1 ".

enjoy .

UPDATE CDB.PRJ_LM TIE
    SET REC_CHNG_CD = 'U',
    MODIFIED_BY_ID = PARAM_0,
    MODIFIED_DT = SYSDATE,
    STAT_CD = 'I'
    WHERE EXISTS (SELECT1 FROM CDB.PRJ_T T LEFT JOIN CDB.PRJ_LM TIE ON (T.PUB_ID = TIE.PUB_ID)
AND (T.ID = TIE.ID)
WHERE (((T.P_ID)= 1)
AND ((T.CHNG_CD)='U')
AND ((T.TMPLT_STAT_CD)='I')
AND ((TIE.TIELM_STAT_CD)='A'))
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulubell-b
ID: 34973081
Thank you
0