Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant Delete SharePoint Folders

Posted on 2011-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im trying to delete a few SharePoint folders and Im not able to do so. I can delete the files underneath them but when trying to delete the folder I get the following error message:

"The file is currently checked out or locked for editing by another user."

There is no other user editing the folders.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber IT
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34908223
if this is WSS 3.0, have you applied SP 2?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827930/

if that doesn't work...
perhaps try this to get the name of the file that sharepoint thinks is checked out by changing the View to include the Checked Out To column.

or try deleting in Explorer View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34908249
Everything is updated.   You dont see the file in Explorer view.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34908285
You can over ride/discard the check out in order to delete the folder, but only if you have Design permissions or higher.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber IT
Cyber IT earned 0 total points
ID: 34908556
SOLVED: I found the answer to my question.  

There were files deleted from the site however they were still checked out by a user before deletion which basically made these files HIDDEN.  I was able take ownership of this files and then check them back in and then I should be able to delete the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34908659
How can I take ownership or check-in a file that currently resides in the folder but checked out by someone else?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TEEDA earned 400 total points
ID: 34908682
Hover on the file name, right mouse click and one of your options should be to discard check out.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34908704
Yeah I noticed that but I didnt want to discard whatever changes may have been done to it though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34908725
Then I think you'll have to contact the person who has it checked out and request they upload the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34908754
Yep, that will be difficult. The user doesnt exist anymore which is weird that it still indicates it is checked out by that person.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TEEDA
TEEDA earned 400 total points
ID: 34908774
guess they left before they checked it back in! In which case, you really dont have any option but to discard the check out.....good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34911308
How should I dish out points?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34911420
That's entirely your choice, -CyberIT!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 34916050
Try deleting with sharepoint designer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 35081095
My solution was the answer to the original question.
0