Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on simple and inexpensive remote control software

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for any recommendations for remote control software that I can use to control some PC's on various home networks.  I need something that can work through the firewall without having to setup port forwarding to the machine I need to remote control (like remote desktop and VNC requires).  
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 164 total points
ID: 34908009
Logmein sounds like what you need. They have a free version.

logmein.com
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jatkins
jatkins earned 168 total points
ID: 34908655
Check out Remote Control PC... it's free.

http://www.remote-control-pc.com/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
N3admin earned 168 total points
ID: 34918277
Most free products will require a port to be forwarded... otherwise you'll have to use a product that uses a website ad a mediator. Typically those products are free only for a trial period.

Just use VNC, forward ports and use DDNS.
0