Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website builder

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking to implement a website similar to http://www.webs.com and I would like to know if anyone know a good script out there. It could be in any language (php, asp, etc...)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Medrise
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 34907975
Please clarify, thanks.  You're looking to create a website that does what webs.com does?  Or you are looking to create a web site using webs.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Medrise
ID: 34908020
I'm looking to develop a website similar to webs.com

So I was looking to see if there any script out there that could do it and I just could modify to fit my needs.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34908136
I rather doubt it.  Webs.com is a ten year old company with real offices and full-time employees who have been working at this for a while.  Your barriers to entry are substantially higher than just having a script.  Suggest you leave this open for a while and maybe another expert will weigh in with some ideas.  And you might want to contact the managers at webs.com and ask them about how they built the business.
http://www.webs.com/company.htm#management

There may be some value to looking at templatemonster, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paddy182
paddy182 earned 500 total points
ID: 34908140
I don't believe there are any scripts out there that will do this for you, you will more than likely have to create most of the code yourself, using a range of languages, such as PHP, MySQL, and jQuery.

you would probably need to have a fair bit of knowledge on all these languages to combine them together to get your site working to something similar to what webs.com has on offer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Medrise
ID: 34908241
I guess no short cuts... :D

I was looking to see if there was something out there that could speed up the process... but if not that is fine... nothing better than developing from scratch... at least you know the code works... :D

thanks for the help..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:onemadeye
onemadeye earned 500 total points
ID: 34908879
Few years ago INTERSPIRE used to sell such site script named WebEdit or SiteCenter (but I just checked it's not there anymore). I remembered this because one of the buyer was asking me to modify some part of the script to add some new features.

But I just checked interspire and I think they named that product as Website Publisher now.
Please check it out, check the demo, and perhaps ask them will it works like webs.com

http://www.interspire.com/websitepublisher/index.php

Regards...
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 34909161
While they aren't scriptable (afaik anyaways) both drupal and joomla provide template based site creation. Both require some initial admin work but can be used by the site owner almost immediately with a simple interface.

Both are open source but you'd have to check licensing
0