Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I am trying to free up some space on my Exchange 2003 server and when I delete old mailboxes, it does not appear to be freeing up any space. Is this by design? Is there a way to recover the space manually?

Thank-you
0
Comment
Question by:justicehelp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34907914
Yes, that is by design. The only way to free up disk space used by the database files is to do an offline defrag using eseutil.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 34908057
Another way instead of using offline defrags is to move the mailboxes to another mailbox database and then delete the old database.  Advantage of doing it this way instead of the offline defrags is that it aviods long periods of downtime.
Also, make sure you backup your exchange database on a regular basis.  This commits transactions to the database and flushes the logs.  A full or an incremental backup of the exchange database will do this.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908372
There are a few schools of thought in this area. One popular one being, don't touch it unless you absolutely have to. Unless you're dangerously close to being out of disk space or you're close to not being able to fit backups on the tapes, or are right up against the 72GB limit (std edition), just let it be.

Also, they say unless you're going to get back some serious disk space (20%+), it's probably not worth taking the store offline to do the defrag. Look in the event viewer, there will be an event that tells you how much space you can get back.
0