Solved

Using bootable GParted  CD, with out losing any data.

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How would I use a bootable GParted  CD, with out losing any data?

Where would I get a bootable GParted CD

I have Centos OS installed on a new system
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
florjan earned 250 total points
ID: 34907929
I have used GParted bootable cd many times without data loss, however it's recomended that you make a backup of the system before making any changes to partitions. So if anything goes wrong you can restore(so backup on other media or at least the drive you are not changing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34907994
How do I use GParted ? where do I get it?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34908411
To get gparted visit http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php. I would reccomend just burning to a cd, but it should also work from other options such as usb (if you have usb boot support in bios). After you burn the cd you just insert disk and reboot. Gparted live boot menu should appear instead of your normal boot menu (like grub) if any.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34908485
ok scarry..

How could I back my the system then could I image it with ghost or something its linux

I am a little nervous and don't want to lose the data but I guess would it work like other partition programs that i've use for on a windows system
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LeeeRussell
LeeeRussell earned 250 total points
ID: 34914091
Clonezilla is the equivalent of Ghost.  It's pretty simple to use:

http://clonezilla.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34916465
This is what I did
For my 500 GIG drive
Would this work
I was thinking I could use the 200 gig somewhere or use the 70 Gig for the DRBD or maybe the 100 gig LVM PV
Please advise


5 gig boot
50 gig var
50 gig usr
200 gig /
1 gig /temp

I have an
LVM PV at 100 gig

and

70 gig free partitioned
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34927826
It was ok enough for me
0