Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio: What is the short-key to come back from code that I used f12

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
If I navigate to a method using F12, how can I come back for the point of origin? I remember that was something like ALT - but it's not working for me.
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908343
CTRL + -?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 34908450
Didn't work.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908732
Ctrl -  (Control and minus) seems to be the default on my system. You may have lost the binding, at which point you can reset it (or change it to something else) by going to Tools->Options->Environment->Keybaord. Look for "View.NavigateBackward" and select it; then you should be able to see what the current binding is. If you want to reset or change it, click inside of "Press shortcut keys:" and then press the key combination you would like to use.
untitled.png
0