[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuration Error - I Moved a web site from IIS 6 machine to IIS 7.5 machine

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a web site on a Windows Server 2003 / IIS6 box that works fine.

I moved it to a new Windows Server 2008R2 / IIS7.5 ZenServer VM, set it up in IIS7.5, changed the DNS Host(A) record, etc.

When I browse to the site I get the error below with line "Line 32:" in red.

This is the first web site I've attempted to move from our existing web server to our new virtualized server, so I'm not sure what configuration chanages may be necessary.  Anyone done this and know what the "gotcha's" are?

Thanks.
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error 
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately. 

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error: 


Line 30: 		<compilation debug="true">
Line 31: 			<assemblies>
Line 32: 				<add assembly="System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
Line 33: 				<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
Line 34: 				<add assembly="System.Xml.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
 

Source File: E:\inetpub\Reports\web.config    Line: 32 

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' could not be loaded.


WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.4927; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.4927

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:megnin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMozz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908293
Is the .Net Framework 3.5 installed on the machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 34908410
It's Windows Server 2008R2 so I just assumed that if Framework 4.0 was on it that 3.5 was as well.  I guess not.  Should I download and install Framework 3.5 only or anything else?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34908512
Windows Server 2008 shd have 3.5 installed on it by default. Maybe some .dll is missing on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 34909047
I just ran a Window Update (it's a new install) and installed 47 "important" updates.   There were several updates for .Net Framework 3.5 SP1.  Rebooting the server and will check it again.  I appreciate the information.  Server 2008 is pretty unfamiliar compaired to 2003 and everything that came before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:megnin
ID: 34910504
I finally found in "Add Windows Features" that .Net Framework 3.5 was not installed.  I installed it and the web site works fine now.  Thank you!
0