Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD When installing programs from a CD Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Toshiba Satellite with Winows 7 x64.  It is about a year old and for the 3 or 4 months when you try to install a program from the CD/DVD drive it crashes to a BSOD System_Service_exception.  I can burn and play DVDs just fine.  I have on two occasions was able to install two programs by navigating to the setup.exe on the drive and running it.  Just today I tried installing TurboTax 5 times and it crashed everytime.  I was able to copy the CD to the desktop and then install it from that.  

Does anyone have any suggestion on what is causing this problem?  I have attached the mini dumps.
021611-43711-01.dmp
WER-92680-0.sysdata.xml
0
Comment
Question by:DCS12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:treetop3
treetop3 earned 1050 total points
ID: 34907984
Hi,

Can you think of anything that may have changed within those 3-4 months?

Update the DVD-Rom driver and Chipset driver

Regards,
TT
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wellhole
wellhole earned 450 total points
ID: 34908054
If reinstalling your dvd and chipset drivers do not solve your problem the next easiest thing to do is to run system restore and turn back the clock half a year. And, if that still isn't fixing it you may want to run your factory restore cd and return the computer back to the original condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 34908467
I was told wrong it started about 6 months ago.  I did update the drivers,  and system restore only goes back to January.  I don't want to reload the computer because of all the programs that are on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
treetop3 earned 1050 total points
ID: 34908624
It seems like its is some software interacting with the DVD drive and the autorun.

Uninstall all software that interacts with the DVD drive, eg DVD player, Burning Software.

Do this one at a time and reboot to identify which one is causing it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 35007155
I ended up reloading. :(
0