Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which linux distibution to use

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am new the linux world

i want to make some server inside my company

1-fileserver
2-http server
3-timeserver
4-ftpserver

what are the best distribution to use
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 400 total points
ID: 34908045
Based on the servers that you want I would look into Centos and Fedora (Which is basically Redhat) and these are free.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:_3mp3ror_
_3mp3ror_ earned 400 total points
ID: 34908118
centOS
if you want premium support then Redhat Enterprise

Opinions will vary of course
I too am still new to the Linux world and touched only the surface but from what I heard CentOS is preferred when you don't have the cash to pay for the premium support in RedHat. And since CentOS is based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL).....

You could also give debian a try
If you used Ubuntu before there is also a server edition. Also Ubuntu uses the debian package management system (apt) which to some people is superior the that of centOS or RH

You can grab copies of them and use virtualbox to see which you like more.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 400 total points
ID: 34908146
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 400 total points
ID: 34908627
CentOS / RedHat are the best.  Stable and reliable.

CentOS may be downloaded from their website.  It is free RedHat but no support.
http://www.centos.org

RedHat can be purchased and they provide support.  

Fedora should not be used for production.  It is more like testing new features for RedHat.  It is not stable.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 400 total points
ID: 34909214
Are you already familiar with a particular distribution?  If that's the case I would stick with what you know.  Almost any server distribution will be able to do the tasks you need easily.  Being familiar with a particular distribution will make it that much easier to get up and running quickly.

That being said, the CentOS and Fedora suggestions are spot on.  Debian or Ubuntu server will also work well if you prefer the apt system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 34910331
thanks you all for your answer
0