Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a small formula in the B colounm and the C colounm

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small formula in the B colounm and the C colounm I dont want the value to show up
until I put a number in B4 then C4 will show the value. the c4 should remain blank untill i put a number in c4 excel
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckDeezel
ChuckDeezel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907988
Check out this forum post. It has several methods of suppressing the formulas until data is entered:

http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21428&page=1

Alternately check this out too:

http://excel.bigresource.com/Suppress-DIV-0-in-formula-Z7D1SEdb.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908000
Here is one approach:

=IF(B4="","", your formula)
0