Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset NTP Daemon to sync with time server

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to reset ntp daemon to sync with time server. The server is running as a VM and is Debian based Linux server.
0
Comment
Question by:rtroia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 500 total points
ID: 34908049
Edit your /etc/ntp.conf and file the lines starting with "server. Edit the hostnames to contain your preferred ntp-servers:

server 0.debian.pool.ntp.org iburst dynamic
server 1.debian.pool.ntp.org iburst dynamic
server 2.debian.pool.ntp.org iburst dynamic
server 3.debian.pool.ntp.org iburst dynamic

Then restart ntp-service

/etc/init.d/ntp restart

Check the results after a few minutes:

ntpq -p

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34908074
why do you not have VMware Tools installed and Sync-ing time with the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 34908303
Hanccocka,  good question, I did not install the software and the person who did is gone and left very little documentation.  I would not know how to install the VMware Tools on linux if my life depended on it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 34908425
What do I look for to see if the process was successful?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 248 total points
ID: 34908434
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34908440
It's beneficial to have VMware Tools installed not just for Time Sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 34908446
How do I edit the  /etc/ntp.conf file and how to I install VMWare tools on the Linux server?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34908461
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 252 total points
ID: 34908922
It's important to note that if your Debian VM was configured to synch time with NTP, as opposed to using VMware Tools, then there is a possibility that any other VMs are also set to sync to that same time source, and there could be a valid reason for doing so (Corporate standards, etc.)

You want to make sure that you confirm what the standard time sync practice is on all of your virtual and physical machines before you go ahead with configuring VMware Tools to sync the time with the host.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AriMc
AriMc earned 500 total points
ID: 34909299
When your ntp is running and reaching the ntp-servers, you'll see a listing like this with ntpq -p.
The reach, delay, offset and jitter values are mostly non-zeros when it works fine.



remote           refid      st t when poll reach   delay   offset  jitter
==============================================================================
-ntp1.hut.fi     193.166.4.49     2 u  306  512  377    9.010   -0.037   0.080
+ntp2.kolumbus.f 62.142.10.44     2 u  303  512  377    8.861    0.599   0.176
+tursas.miuku.ne 62.237.86.234    2 u  280  512  377    8.774    0.436   0.127
-xdsl-83-150-82- 204.9.54.119     2 u  446  512  377   16.629    9.370  11.706
*ntp2.tdc.fi     .PPS.            1 u  448  512  377   11.140    0.487   0.106
-maukkaat.tontut 193.10.7.246     2 u  298  512  377   12.966   -0.206   0.372

Open in new window

0