Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What volume format should I use for a 3 TB external USB hard drive that will be used to store Mac OS X 10.5.8  Time Machine & Retrospect backups?

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What volume format should I use for a 3 TB external USB hard drive that will be used to store Mac OS X 10.5.8  Time Machine & Retrospect backups?

The four options that I am given are Mac OS Extended (Journaled), Mac OS Extended, Mac OS Extended (Case-sensitive, Journaled), & Mac OS Extended (Case-sensitive).

Which Volume Format option should I choose?


Drive-Format-options.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 336 total points
ID: 34908081
When I installed my wifes external Harddrive on her mac book for backups and storage I used  Extended (Journaled) and she has not had any problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 336 total points
ID: 34908121
I usually use journaled, but from what I've read that's only necessary if the drive will be used as a boot drive.  Non-journaled seems to be fine for general storage.  I'm not enough of a hardware geek to know whether there would be a problem doing journaled on a drive for backups.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 34908780
Definitely Extended (Journaled). See: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2355?viewlocale=en_US
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 332 total points
ID: 34916169
Does Retrospect support HFS+ file system?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 34916185
Yes. HFS+ is the native Mac format.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 332 total points
ID: 34916343
also: not case sensitive, that could be considered a geeky server setting and could cause the average home user a lot of grief.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34916361
Well put.
0