Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you force a password change on a standalone win7 pro PC?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a user who is involved with financial transactions and therefore falls under some compliance issues.
With a stand alone win7 professional PC (not in a domain), is there any way to force a user to change passwords on a schedule?
0
Comment
Question by:AdminAssociates
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908276
Follow these instructions to open the Local Policy Editor in Win7.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3652-local-group-policy-editor-open.html

Once in the local policy editor, you can change all types of behaviors of the workstation, including a password expiration. Of course if the user is an admin of the PC, he could potentially revert the settings. If the user understands and is willing, you can even go as far as having him create a calendar reminder.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908312
Hi,

Control Panel > System and Security > Administrative Tools > Local Security Policy > Account Policies > Password Policy

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34908339
Hi,

Change minimum and maximum password age to meet your requirements.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34908460
Also, if you want to force a reset immediately (next logon). Go into the user's properties and put a check mark by 'Password expires at next logon'. That requires him to reset the password next time he logs on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AdminAssociates
ID: 34909653
Thank you both.
0