Solved

Why does Outlook take a few minutes to turn on and update the folders in Cached Mode.

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello:

We have been using Outlook for about 1 year.  We were using GroupWise and the GroupWise client/server settings were set to server-real time mode.  Hence, the appearence of sending/receiving e-mails was very quick.  With Exchange we are copying the e-mails to the PC's (using Outlook 2007) in cached mode.

I have noticed that if I start Outlook, that sometimes it takes a few minutes to load up.  That is to update all of the folders and be ready to use.   Some users have told me it takes them 12 minutes to load up and be ready(I am sure that is exagerated).  

My question is what can cause the long delay of a couple of minutes to get Outlook started?  the user in question has a small mailbox size.   As I mentioend above we are using Exchange/Outlook in cached mode on our PC's.

We are Using:
- Exchange 2007
- Outlook 2007
- WIndows 2008 Server Std(on the Exchange Server)
- Windows XP Professioanal(for the client PC's)
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckDeezel
ChuckDeezel earned 100 total points
ID: 34908182
Check to see if the user's OST file is large. Also see if there are any large sized emails being synced. These can cause delays.

Check here for additional suggestions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940226
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/about-cached-exchange-mode-HP001000067.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckDeezel
ChuckDeezel earned 100 total points
ID: 34908231
To add, try and open Outlook in safe mode. I  believe the command for it is:

Outlook /safe

Enter this in the command prompt. This will ensure Outlook starts with only the necessary items (no add-ins and etc). If running in safe mode speeds the connection up, then it may be related to an add-on.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 50 total points
ID: 34908336
After you check what size the OST is as chuck pointed out. I would go ahaed and create a local PST file and move messages to it to decrease file size.
The only draw back of the local PST file is that if users are using OWA they will not be able to see them.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 350 total points
ID: 34908409
you can also start Outlook in safe mode by pressing the CTRL key while launching the app, it will then prompt you to ask if you wish to start Outlook in safe mode.

are all your users office based (on the LAN all the time)??  we only set cached mode for laptops or home users, as the minor delays are dependant on the last time the mailbox was synched, and their network/internet speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34910426
A consultant that helped us migrate actually recommended that we stay away friom .pst files.  As did an Exchange beginner traininer who's class I attended.  I think we will try to stay away from .pst files for now; but, thank you for the suggestion.

Thank you everyone for the leads.

I will look into them with more detail soon.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 350 total points
ID: 34912139
all systems using Outlook by default, will create an ARCHIVE.PST to archive Sent Items, every 14 days, with items over 3 months old -- unless you change the settings manually or via GPO.

OST files are auto-created when you enable Cached Mode and/or off-line synch (Send/Receive).  they can get corrupted, especially if they are very large.  Repair can be done using the SCANOST program found here C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12 (32bit systems) or C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12 on 64bit systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34944050
We un-chek the 'auto-archive' option on the Outlook client because we do not want to deal with .pst files.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 350 total points
ID: 34949516
ok, in that case you may have to accept the delay, the more data you have in the Inbox (and not using PST's will leave it all on the server), you will need a very fast network (Gigabit/1000MB), server and connection to minimise any delay as much as possible.  I also recommend you have plenty of storage for your mail DB, as its going to get big - there are normal size restrictions for Std Editions of Exchange.  typical delays for cached mode are normally around 20 - 60sec to connect to the Exchange server and then start updating new files.

for the systems you mention, it maybe that they are only on a 100MB link, and if they have a lot of emails, and large volume of new mail, then it will take time for the system to adjust.  your server should have at least 2 LAN ports, make sure they are twinned/teamed to a single link, on 1 IP address, and all servers should definitely be on Gigabit.
0