[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Virtualisaiton of Management Tools

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are looking to use vSphere to consolidate our Wintel boxes.

My strategy would be to virtualise everyting possible. The only thing that I believe we shouldnt virtualise is the vCentre Server as this manages the ESX farm (I maybe wrong there). So i can see the merits in leaving it physical.

But there are people of the opinion that we shouldnt virtualise our systems and service management tools as a failure in the fram would render them inaccessible. But isnt this a case fo just having mutliple farms and vmotion. I'm not an ESX expert but the argument they pose I believe is weak, esepcially when you conside the risk of the farm going down anyway.

At the ned of the day I want to have 90% virtual consolidation rather than 50-50 virtual to physical. I start losing the economies with so many physical boxes.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:58872
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 34908230
We have virtual vSphere vCenter Management Server, but the only ones we find difficult are HP Systems Insight Manager, HP OpenView, Network Management stations.

oh and leave one DC, DNS, physical
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cdjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908248
- VMware HA will take care of a "farm failure" if configured properly, and can restart the VM's from a failed host onto one or more remaining hosts in a given cluster.  (vMotion is useful for facilitating the maintenance of host hardware, and/or balancing the resource utilization across hosts in a datacenter or cluster, but it will not recover a virtual machine for you in the event of a host failure.)  NOTE:  VMware HA does not prevent downtime.  It minimizes it.  You will still have downtime if a valid VMware HA event takes place.

- vCenter Server can be virtualized.  In a VMware HA and vMotion-capable environment, it's perfectly acceptable (and supported) to have your vCenter Server virtualized.



0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908250
If you have HA, DRS, vMotion, shouldn't be a problem, many clients have virtual vSphere vCenter Management Server, because it helps with DR, if it's already virtual.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cdjc
ID: 34908310
Also note: My bit about "In a VMware HA and vMotion-capable environment" ... that's my personal recommendation.  vMotion will allow you to perform host maintenance without having having to worry about powering off your vCenter Server VM and then connecting to its host directly with the vSphere Client to power it back on.  VMware HA will restart the vCenter Server VM on another host in its cluster if the host (or the VM itself) were to fail for any reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:58872
ID: 34908550
What would be the issue with Insight Manager and Openview?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34908598
They require real HP hardware to run on!

HP SIM Agents, Version control will not run on Virtual.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 35204978
Thanks, sorry for late reply
0