[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stackwise cables, 3750G, Making sure I buy the right thing

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've got 3750Gs that I need Stackwise cables for, 1 meter. I notice that there are part numbers that list as "non-halogen, lead free". Is there any significance of this other than how environmentally friendly they are? Does it matter if I buy non-halogens or otherwise?

CAB-STACK-1M
Cisco StackWise 1M Stacking Cable
CAB-STACK-1M=
Cisco StackWise 1M Stacking Cable
CAB-STACK-1M-NH
Cisco StackWise 1M Non-Halogen Lead-free Stacking Cable
CAB-STACK-1M-NH=
Cisco StackWise 1M Non-Halogen Lead-free Stacking Cable
0
Comment
Question by:Buffalo18
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910083
You're correct, the only difference is "environmental"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34914159
Correct, should be for compliance with RoHS.
0