Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does upgrading to AD 2003 R2 causes problem with Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi,

We are planning to deploy Windows Server 2003 Std R2 Domain Controllers on a Windows Server 2003 domain, I believe that we have to update the AD Schema first.

My question is, after updating the AD Schema would it cause any issues with the currently installed Exchange server 2003?

What is the proper way to do this?

Thanks,
Czar
0
Comment
Question by:czarbapora
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908162
There are no issues going to Windows 2003 Server R2 DCs with Exchange 2003 server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34908180
I would install Exchange Server 2003 SP2 though if not already installed.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164322(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908184
No issues; a 2003 R2 domain environment is supported, take a look at the exchange supportability matrix

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

Your DCs can be 2008 R2 (must  be running SP2)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:czarbapora
ID: 34952210
Excellent to both of you! now I'm confident to deploy the Windows Server Std R2 64-bit.

Thank you very much!
0