Solved

Excel 2010 - Add a comment to a cell?  Or is there another way to add a message to a cell?

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm used to using Comments in order to add notations to a cell.  I heard there's also another way to add messages.
How?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:treetop3
ID: 34908193
Hey,

Right click the cell and select > Insert Comment

Regards,
TT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34908216
Or keyboard shortcut Shift+F2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34908252
Here is some more info:
Using Excel 2010's Cell Comment Feature
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 500 total points
ID: 34908701
Yes, there is an alternative to cell comments! Please check my article that addresses this question:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2010/10/alternative-to-cell-comments.html

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 34908890
jppinto


YOU RULE!   That's exactly what I was looking for!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34908905
Thanks...glad I helped.

Thanks for the grade.

jppinto
0