Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services 2005 Matrix

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report with 3 matricies side by side.  When I view the report everything looks fine.  But as soon as I print the report or make a pdf of it the second and third matrix are overlapping.  How do I avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913822
Try decreasing the width of the matrices.  It's possible that the sum of the width of the three matrices (+ whitespace in between the matrices) exceeds the report's page width, resulting in your unexpected output.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chrismc
chrismc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913949
Some output views of SSRS do allow overlaps, some don't. But overlapping would indicate either more columns than you were anticipating or that there is an actual overlap, possible too small to notice in the designer view.

First check the height and width properties of each of the Matrices and make sure they are aligned exactly.

Placing a line control between each matrix or encapsulating them individually in Rectangle controls may often help constrain them properly.

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 35139611
will try it out and get back to you thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35163534
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0