Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

disable an <a tag with javascript

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am doingn an application and i have a list of items for selection using:
<a href="javascript:additem('itemid')" ID="Xitemid">itemid</a>

in my javascript after processing my item, I am doing:
  document.getElementById("Xitemid").disabled = true;

This lowlights the link, but it is still able to be clicked.

Can I disable the link so that it cannot be clicked without changing the href information? I can do that, but if I enable it, i will need to change the href info back.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:premiere1
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 34908391
Add an onClick="return false;"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908522
Continue to disable as you are already, but do this in the A tag:

<a href="javascript:{ if (! document.getElementById('Xitemid').disabled) { additem('itemid') } }" ID="Xitemid">itemid</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34908661
What about :
document.getElementById("Xitemid").href = "javascript:void(0);";

Open in new window


Test page :

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
	window.onload = function() {
		disableLink("Xitemid");
	}
	
	function disableLink(id) {
		document.getElementById("Xitemid").href = "javascript:void(0);";
	}
	
	function enableLink(id) {
		document.getElementById(id).href = "javascript:void(" + document.getElementById(id).getAttribute("value") + ");";
	}
	
</script>
</head>

<body>
<a href="javascript:additem('itemid')" ID="Xitemid" value="itemid">itemid</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 34914132

Try something like this:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q__26825862.html</title>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

jQuery(document).ready( function () {

  $("#toggle").click( toggle );

});

function toggle() {
  var anchor = $("#Xitemid");
  if ( anchor.attr("href") ) {
    anchor.attr( { "rel": anchor.attr("href") } );
    anchor.removeAttr( "href" );
  } else {
    anchor.attr( { "href": anchor.attr("rel") } );
    anchor.removeAttr( "rel" );
  }
}

</script>
</head>
<body>

<a href="javascript:alert('itemid')" ID="Xitemid">itemid</a>

<input id="toggle" type="button" value="Toggle" />

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:premiere1
ID: 34916171
sjklein42, an FYI, your response did not wrap in the box. I had to look at the source to see it.
I liked your solution. I did this:
<a href="javascript:{if (! this.disabled) {move('BOXED','3004230501','500')}}" ID="O3004230501">3004230501</a>

and for the javascript, I did this:

function move(type,order,qty){
 document.getElementById("O"+order).disabled = true;

and it worked well.

I tried:
<a href="javascript:{if (! this.disabled) {move('BOXED',this,'500')}}" ID="O3004230501">3004230501</a>

and this
function move(type,this,qty){
 this.disabled = true;

but it did not work, can you tell me why?

0
 

Author Comment

by:premiere1
ID: 34916419
This should have been:
function move(type,obj,qty){
 obj.disabled = true;

not sure if using "this" would cause a problem.


0