[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBAProject Password

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a problem with a worksheet that I have.
I was going to set a password on the code but I don’t think I got round to it…..HOWEVER
Although I can view the code, edit it, resave the workbook etc etc etc , I cant now set a password to protect the code.
It only comes up with the VBAProject Pasword box as you would normally see when you try to view code that is locked.

Any ideas please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GordonMasson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34908497
1) did you try clicking OK as if the password was like, empty...???
2) please upload the file, maybe we can figure out what's wrong...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914599
It is possible to set a password on the code without locking the project for viewing and it sounds as though that is what you have done. I suggest entering whatever password you were thinking of using before hand - perhaps you did enter it but thought that not checking the Lock project for viewing box would mean the password wasn't applied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 34914651
Hi rorya

Yes that it... ot it to open now... almost forgot the password i was going to use but i got there in the end.
Thanks again for your help.
0