Solved

Freeware to convert Chinese Text to Speech under WIN XP

Posted on 2011-02-16
9
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please advise download link for freeware that converts Chinese text (simplified or traditional) to speech under WIN XP. Best if it's in female voice and has speed/volume controls.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34913502

Microsoft Windows Xp has three available speech engines ...... Simplified Chinese, U.S. English, and Japanese. Engines for other languages have become available.  For background info and how to set up, see this link:    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306901

Within the above link  are references to other sources, for example:
For additional information about speech recognition engines, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
306537  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306537/EN-US/ ) How to Install and Configure Speech Recognition in Windows XP

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 34913521
A lot of these are free online, all you need to do is to copy the text and paste it into the panel
here's some that is free just paste it into the panel , you need to regester for the mp3 to be emailed to you
Try the first one
The audio format can be wav, sun, aiff or ulaw, and there are 12 audio voices for your choice.
http://freenuts.com/top-10-websites-to-convert-text-to-speech-online-for-free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34917579
Merete,
After some testing, I very much like #7("text to speech") but the online tool doesn't save the result in a sound file. Is there another tool I can use simultaneouslyfor recording and saving the speech in a file?
Thanks again.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 34922002
Yes
Audacity
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Audacity
can record what you hear in the speakers using the stereomix in the recording settings of your audio card, you'll need to install the lame dll as well
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/help/faq?s=install&item=lame-mp3
A small guide
http://www.guidesandtutorials.com/audacity-tutorial.html
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/help/faq?s=recording&i=streaming
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34923876
Since the site ("text to speech") allows only up to 1000 characters for each run, an exceedingly long text may need to be processed in mutiple parts which are then to be merged? Is this technically possible? Please advise how and recommend relevant tools. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 34923992
I'd simply record them in their respectives pieces then enqueue them in Winamp or VLC any supporting media player and record it using Audacity,
Enqueued they will simply continue playing onto each next piece and then at the end stop Audacity and go to file export as a single mp3 all merged.
Audacity will let you merge tracks on the audio time line by adding th etracks at the end of the first but below it.. if you dont have the time to play them enqueued.
But a little learning curve is required and only 2 tracks a time is possible,
here's a video on youtube
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=Merge+Tracks+in+Audacity&hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_enAU394AU394&prmd=ivns&source=univ&tbs=vid:1&tbo=u&sa=X&ei=9iReTc6GM4TCcaWH7ZQK&ved=0CCIQqwQ

Other tools that I have is Nero 7 Sound Trax editor which can merge audio
Nero Wave Editor but not everyone has Nero

Super Video  Audio Converter  free tool can also merge audio tracks in batch  so long as you follow a couple of rules it will show what you need to do.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER

Here's a free tool I have not tried it though but free means costs nothing to try
Merge MP3 0.1k specifications
http://download.cnet.com/Merge-MP3/3010-2169_4-10410936.html?tag=mncol
http://www.shchuka.com/software/mergemp3/index.html
same tool here with 4 star rating from folks who tried it
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/mp3albummaker.html
I hope you find this useful if not you could try googling for others using the same keywords merge mp3.
Let me know which way you might like to try and I shall endevour to show you the steps with the tools I have that is
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34924000
Just to add
you could simply  just burn them all to an audio CD-R
 the gap wouldnt be that noticable when playing back.
WMP /  Winamp any CD burning software will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34966807
Today the tool on the site ("text to speech"), after working fine for some time, suddenly behaved in a strange way: The speed was originally set at 0; but after about 50 words, the speed became abruptly very much slower like -4. But if I take out some words from where the speed changed, the speaking became normal again. Is the host trying to stop us from using the tool or what?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34966857
no I dont think so lol could be just Internet explorer and the temp files or something in the background.
0