Solved

MS Reporting services - - - MS sql server 2005 - Need to Create a Report

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
New at this...but I need to create a report using MS reporting services..for sales figures...how would I go about doing this? Dont I need Analysis Services...or Business Inteligent Studio? I have ms sql server 2005...and I need to tie the report to a asp.net page in vb...
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 34908403
Pretty easy to do with SSRS and you can design your reports through VS/BI - you should start at the following link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/cc511478
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34909192
Thanks for the info..I will look over....how do I integrate the report site into my current asp.net page....it appears that the ad-hoc report takes you to a sub site...ie ...http:///ReportServer/ReportBuilder/9.00.1090.00/ReportBuilder.application
...but then the user cant get back to the original page...also is there a way to modify the look so it appears that it is the same site from a content/visual perspective...?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 34909560
For a starter you will need some editor like  BIDS or Visual Studio or RepoprtBuilder to make the reports.Then you  will need to add the report control to your ASP page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34909672
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34909793
For a starter you will need some editor like  BIDS or Visual Studio or RepoprtBuilder to make the reports.
>> Got that....

Then you  will need to add the report control to your ASP page.
>>then what...is there a wizard...?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34910000
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 34911361
0