Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Macros - Help with navigation

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a macro that bolds a cell and changes the size of the font.  However, I would like the macro to position the cursor at cell A1 (the very top/beginning of my spreadsheet).
What command do I need to add to this macro.
Also, I didn't make any modifications to "shadow," "subscript," etc.  Can I safely delete those lines from my macro?

Sub test()
' test Macro
    Selection.Font.Bold = True
    With Selection.Font
        .Name = "Calibri"
        .Size = 22
        .Strikethrough = False
        .Superscript = False
        .Subscript = False
        .OutlineFont = False
        .Shadow = False
        .Underline = xlUnderlineStyleNone
        .ThemeColor = xlThemeColorLight1
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .ThemeFont = xlThemeFontNone
    End With
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908300
Add this to the end:

Range("A1").select
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908326
Oh, and yes, you can delete the other things that you don't use.  Excel likes to add things to try to make sure the cell looks exactly the same each time you run the macro, even if those things weren't changed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34908367
Try using this function:

Public Declare Function SetCursorPosition Lib "user32" (ByVal XX As Long, ByVal YY As Long) As Long

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
Call SetCursorPosition(0, 0)
End Sub

Open in new window


I dont know if that will 100% work, but it looks to be promising. Also you can delete the other fields.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34908521
add these activewindow lines to the bottom of the code as well, right after (or before, doesn't matter) rspahitz's suggestion...
Range("A1").select
Activewindow.ScrollRow =1
ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 1

Open in new window

0