Solved

Office 2003 saving to network drive slow after server migration

Posted on 2011-02-16
16
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I recently moved from an SBS with Exchange, to a Windows 2003 R2 PDC and a separate Exchange box.

The Domain Controller is doing the file sharing. After I did this move, the users are having major slowdowns saving to the new network drive.

When using Word/Excel they go to File, Save As.. then go to the network folder to save it. This process is fast and works. The problem is, IMMEDIATELY after saving, it hangs and they can't close the document until about a full 15 seconds later.

I have done the following to remedy, but to no avail:

1)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24397055.html

2)
%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Office\Recent and deleted all files there.

3)
Went to Network Places and deleted all old server references.

All users are on Windows XP.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:sinister_kris
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34913655
If a user logons to  the domain in another xp computer, the problem stills exit or not?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34915982
I'll check and repost, thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34916348
The problem still exists, new profile.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34916639
What is the anti-virus installed at the server side?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34916645
NOD32, had it on SBS also
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 34916708
After office hour, try to un-install nod32, reboot server and do a test to see whether there are any difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34916715
Ok I'll do that tonight.
IF that is the issue, do I just leave the Server without an AV?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34916887
Of course not. You need to find an AV which works fine on R2.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34916900
Ok thanks, I'll do this tonight.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34918271
If the AV turns out not to be the problem, try adding your old server name as an alias for the new server IP address in DNS.  Office apps (particularly Word) have a habit of hanging on to URLs for old servers when opening and/or saving documents.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34918672
The old one was shutdown because SBS was causing a user limit problems. I agree what you're saying though, but if I tried the user on a new profile with a different PC, shouldn't that reason be omitted?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34918712
No, because the problem is not caused by anything in the user's profile. It is caused by URLs encoded into the metadata of the documents themselves - i.e., paths in the original template (Normal.dot or other template) used to create the original document.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34918913
Gotcha. So now that the server's retired, and if that's the problem, how can that be fixed without bring it back up ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34919042
Just add a record in your internal DNS zone for the old server name as an alias for the new server:

1. Open the DNS management console and expand your zone until you can click on your domain name under Forward Lookup Zone.
2.  Right-click and choose New Alias (CNAME).
3.  Put in the old server name for the alias and put in your new server's FQDN as the target host.

This will cause your old server name to resolve to the new server's IP address. That way, if the slowness is in fact being caused by FQDN's in your word documents, they will be redirected to the new server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34919263
I'll try that also. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34954852
It was the anti-virus. :|
0