Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that is using MS Outlook 2007, and every every so often when he hits reply or forward on an email with attachments it gives an error that "Operation Failed".  That's all it says.  It is a new HP Elitebook 8440p with Windows 7 32-bit. Can anyone tell my what would cause this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:USMCR21
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908453
I would start by creating a new outlook profile (control panel / mail) and seeing if you get the same error on that one. If no goo then try a outlook repair.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skol2u
ID: 34909002
You might want to see how large the file is that they're forwarding.  If using Outlook, are they connecting through an Exchange Server?  If so, some servers are set to have a limit to how large files can be sent out.  POP3 accounts have that sometimes too.

Is this forwarding to an outside account, can you send internally (if in a business?)

Also, silly thing but - they are connected to the internet yes?  
0