Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ComboBox List Decimal Places

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a combobox on a form that is populated by running a query of a table.  I would like the decimal formatting for all to be 3 decimal places.  The issue is, when I select the drop down list from cmbHXRShellOD on the form, the decimal places are rounded up to 2 decimal places.  The formatting for the combobox, table column, and query is 3 decimal places.  For example, I have a shell OD of 8.625.  When this is populated into the combobox dropdown, it is listed as 8.63.  Then when selected from dropdown, the combobox value is 8.630.  How do I get the dropdown list to show 8.625?

Variables:
form: Heat Exchanger
combobox: cmbHXRShellOD
table: tblSSPipeSizes
query: queHXRShellOD

Formatting:
cmbHXRShellOD: Format-Fixed, Decimal Places-3, Column Count-1, Column Widths-1"
0
Comment
Question by:aftamath77
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34908478
In your query, retriev ShellOD as a formatted string:

ShellOD3: Format([ShellOD], "0.000")

Then use ShellOD3 in your listbox.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftamath77
ID: 34908664
The datasheet view of the query shows the numbers correctly formatted to 3 decimal places, ie. 8.625.  This is where the combobox is getting its list values.  But when the combobox retrieves these list values from the query, the dropdown list now shows rounded to 2 decimal places, ie 8.63.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34908756
right click on the combo box and set the format properies to FIXED, 3 decimal places
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aftamath77
ID: 34909285
There is nothing in the menu when I right click on the combobox when looking at the form in design view.  I'm using Access 2007 if that matters.  However, in the properties panel for the combobox, the Format is fixed and Decimal places set to 3, as stated in the original paste.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910542
> the dropdown list now shows rounded to 2 decimal places, ie 8.63.

Numeric values are converted to strings using the "fixed" format of typical two decimals and correct 4/5 rounding. Bypass this by using Format in your query as shown.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35340065
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0