Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer keeps losing trust relationship to domain controller

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
3,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having an issue with a computer at one of my branch offices. It is windows xp pro and connected to our network through a site to site vpn.  I am able to join the computer to the domain, all dcs are in another location.  After 1 day it will lose its trust relationship and not be able to log on to the domain anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908502
I had a similar problem yestarday. Try the below link.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976494
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34908514
This is a long shot. But if you are using the Cisco VPN client, set the client to start before logon. That way the VPN tunnel is active before the user logs on. Now when the user logs on the workstation can be authenticated at logon.
0