Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrator Permissions

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Remote Assistance to remote into one of my users computer.  I am trying to install Real Player by using the runas feature and entering the local administrator credentials but I receive the following error: As a Restricted User you do not have adequate Windows operating system rights to use this program to install software. Please contact your system administrator for help. Why is this occurring?
0
Comment
Question by:Kimberly1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34908531
Sounds like the local admin account might be hosed. Maybe try and use a domain admin account if applicable. Or check to make sure that the remote users group isnt choking your permissions down. (Assuming you are in that group as well in order to use RA.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34908569
Hello,

First of all, you must be in an account that has administrative privledges. To check this go to the control panel (start menu/control panel) and click on USERS and look at your account. If you are not an administrator, then log in to an account that does have administrative rights and change it so that your account has this.  Now you should be fine. If necessary, restart in safe mode (press F8 just after you turn it on and then at the boot prompt choose safe mode), log in as the administrator and check to make sure all settings are correct.


Now, if you already do have administrative rights, then there is a very good chance you have been hit with some sort of virus and/or spyware that has changed things. The following are links from the microsoft support site that you can attempt to check and repair.  Worst case scenario would be to attempt a reinstall (repair mode) of windows.
Once you are up and running I suggest downloading all the programs I make available on the SOFTWARE/SUPPORT page. Everything in the pink section I would install on your computer as they deal with optimizing and tweaking your computer for best performance and free from spyware/adware/malware.

Here are some links for you to try:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sct/scthch09.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812931/en-us


I hope this helps.

Sincerely

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908613
I have seen this with a few apps where I have to remote the machine and login as the local admin.
Usually its with software thats full of bugs, much like real player, and I can only assume it is something about how the package was built.

Also, I would recommend RealAlternative, plays RealPlayer stuff without the RealPlayer messes.
0