[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieving a E-mail in Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

One of our users deleted a mail from her inbox and she wants to get it back now. I have Exchange Server 2010 (Windows Server 2008 R2).

Please let me know as how to retrieve this deleted mail from the server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reijer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908628
The user can undelete it from outlook. I think options and the option to recover deleted items.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34909515
Option1

Recover from backup

Option 2
If mail is deleted between "Deleted Item retention period" Use outlook

http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/outlook-2010-recover-deleted-emails/
0