Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connecting to sql server 2008 management studio

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
when I connect to sql server 2008 management studio, the first screen asks me
server type: database engine
server name: (local)
authentication: windows authentication


I get error

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to (local).

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 2)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=2&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34908599
Check if SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) service is running (start > Run > services.msc)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Hetel
ID: 34908607
Is SQL Server service started?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34908723
@Andrei74 - We answered same thing in same time :-) (in some cultures people would get wed for this) :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Hetel
ID: 34908969
@skrga Indeed :) Too funny!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34909276
yes sql server is started
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrei Hetel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909343
Please check this article: http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/05/21/sql-server-fix-error-provider-named-pipes-provider-error-40-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server-microsoft-sql-server-error/

Enabling TCP/IP would be the next logical step, it seems that is trying to connect using named pipes.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35020412
thanks
0