[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quick sql help

Posted on 2011-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Please have a look at the sql below.
How can I get the week of the month in this sql?
I.e weeks as 1, 2 ,3 ,4 for every month may be in  another column

THanks
select model, cast(DatePart(year, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' + cast( DatePart(quarter, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' +  cast(DatePart(ww, date) as varchar(10)) as date1, DatePart(ww, date)  as week1, count(MAN) as count1
from table
where DatePart(year, date) >= 2010
group by model, cast(DatePart(year, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' + cast( DatePart(quarter, date)  as varchar(10))+ '/' +  cast(DatePart(ww, date) as varchar(10)) , DatePart(ww, date)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SameerMirza
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34908644
what does this mean "week of the month"?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34908647
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34908654
maybe this

DATEPART(DAY, GETDATE() - 1) / 7 + 1 AS theWeekWithinMonth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 34908714
not sure if you want the week of the curent month or the number of the current week.

the code Hankurt gave you will give you the number of the week in the current month, this will give you the number of the current week

SELECT DATEPART( wk, GETDATE() )
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34908746
or maybe this

DatePart(ww, @date) - DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date))
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34908832
the one i posted above @ 34908746 gives you the diff between weeknumber of a date and the weeknumber of 1st day of that date

@date = 2011-02-16 -- current date
DatePart(ww, @date) = 8 -- week number of current date
dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date) = 2011-02-01 -- first day of current date
DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date)) = 6 - week number of above

and the differnce is what you want I guess:

8-6 = 2

or maybe +1 is what you want

DatePart(ww, @date) - DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date)) +1


0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 34908885
I am lost...
how would tackle years in this one?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34908926
ok, summary:

this is what you want

DatePart(ww, date) - DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, date)+1, date)) +1
or
DATEPART(DAY, date- 1) / 7 + 1

here is the implemenattion in your query:

select model, cast(DatePart(year, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' + cast( DatePart(quarter, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' +  cast(DatePart(ww, date) as varchar(10)) as date1, DatePart(ww, date)  as week1, count(MAN) as count1, DATEPART(DAY, date- 1) / 7 + 1 week_of_month
from table
where DatePart(year, date) >= 2010
group by model, cast(DatePart(year, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' + cast( DatePart(quarter, date)  as varchar(10))+ '/' +  cast(DatePart(ww, date) as varchar(10)) , DatePart(ww, date), DATEPART(DAY, date- 1) / 7 + 1

if this is not what you want, try the other option
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 34908946
Try this.  I'm not at work so cannot verify but should be close.  







Declare
   @Date         datetime

-- Get first day of the week that Jan 1st falls in
Set @Date = select DATEADD(wk, DATEDIFF(wk,0,’01-Jan-2011’), 0);


While datepart(year, @Date) = ‘2011’
     BEGIN
	Select @Start_Date, datepart(week, @Date)

         -- add one week
         SET @Date = DateAdd(day, 7, @Date)
     END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 34908959
Sorry -- a typo above.  Use this instead.
Declare
   @Date         datetime

-- Get first day of the week that Jan 1st falls in
Set @Date = select DATEADD(wk, DATEDIFF(wk,0,’01-Jan-2011’), 0);


While datepart(year, @Date) = ‘2011’
     BEGIN
	Select @Date, datepart(week, @Date)

         -- add one week
         SET @Date = DateAdd(day, 7, @Date)
     END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908964
you can delete

"DatePart(ww, date)  as week1," from select and delete "DatePart(ww, date)," from group by

select model, cast(DatePart(year, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' + cast( DatePart(quarter, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' +  cast(DatePart(ww, date) as varchar(10)) as date1, count(MAN) as count1, DATEPART(DAY, date- 1) / 7 + 1 week_of_month
from table
where DatePart(year, date) >= 2010
group by model, cast(DatePart(year, date) as varchar(10)) + '/' + cast( DatePart(quarter, date)  as varchar(10))+ '/' +  cast(DatePart(ww, date) as varchar(10)) , DATEPART(DAY, date- 1) / 7 + 1

if you dont need that column at all after adding week_of_month
0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 34909147
First of all thanks alot for help. But may be I need a little more :)
DATEPART(DAY, date- 1) / 7 + 1 as week_of_month --- how does this work?

(7-1)/7+1 - 1.857 = 2 ----

when I see it against record. I see,

test      2010/1/2           14        1

according to my understanding it should have been showing

test      2010/1/2           14        3

Isnt it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 34909251
its kool. as I can see and work out what to add.
But may be you can post further scomments if you like.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34909570
Here I put all logic discussed here

I prefer this one because it looks more logical

DatePart(ww, @date) - DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date)) +1

check this query, wom3 is more accurate... if you can define what is the first week of a month, then we can write the qry... for now you can use wom3 :)

(change -5 to any number to test that day, +/- any number)
declare @date datetime = getdate()-5;

select @date date, 
DatePart(ww, @date) ww_date,
DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date)) ww_1stDayofmonth,
DATEPART(DAY, @date - 1) / 7 + 1 wom1,
DATEPART(DAY, @date) / 7 + 1 wom2,
DatePart(ww, @date) - DATEPART(ww, dateadd(day, -datepart(day, @date)+1, @date)) +1 wom3

Open in new window

0