Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redundancy of management network for ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a vmware setup with ESXi 4.1. I would like to make sure that I have the setup correct for the management ports and see if there is maybe a better way to do it.

I have one vmkernel port that is allowed to use management. It has 2 seperate nics connected with etherchannel spilt up on a stacked switch.  

Is this a good way to do this for redundancy for the management network? Or should there be a seperate subnet that should be setup for management?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 34908632
Does your current organisation have a separate VLAN or physical network for management of Remote Insight (iLO) on HP, or Network Switches?

Some organisation, have separate management network for managing devices. (servers, network switches, wirless access points) because it doesn't expose these devices on the normal LAN, which could be considered a security issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cdjc earned 1600 total points
ID: 34908772
There's a pretty decent write-up on Virtual Networking with VMware that you may want to checkout. It's gives a great summary of several possible configurations for virtual networking ... http://kensvirtualreality.wordpress.com/2009/03/29/the-great-vswitch-debate-part-1/

I could give my recommendations here, but I would just be repeating a lot of what's in that document.  The document also has a lot more information in it than what you are asking, so it's a pretty decent read.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 34911109
The VM hosts management IPs are on seperate subnets, to prevent access to them except from the Vcenter server and a management VPN.
0